PRIVACY POLICY OF IDEAL LAW FIRM  

In order to use IDEAL Law Firm’s website and our services in general, you are required to provide certain personal data.

As this means that we process personal data, we have adopted this privacy policy, which tells you how we process your data.

1. CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

IDEAL Law Firm is the controller and we ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with current legislation.

Jens Jacob Dühr is our contact person. His contact information is as follows:

IDEAL LAW FIRM LLP 
Vestergade 43, 1st floor
5000 Odense C
Denmark
Phone: 79 30 60 80 
jjd@ideal-law.dk  

2. WHICH DATA ARE COLLECTED

We use your data to improve our service and ensure the quality of our products and services and to keep in touch with you. 

2.1. Automatically collected data

Our website is based on various technologies with the purpose of ensuring user friendliness and security. These technologies can automatically collect data in order to offer the best possible solution, either directly by us or by a third party on our behalf. Examples of this are clickstream data and the placing of cookies.

All visits to a digital solution result in data being sent from your browser to a server. It is through analysis of such data that we optimize the digital solutions. Data are collected by a third party on our behalf. Data about your computer may be collected for use in system administration. Such data are statistical information about the users’ behaviour in the digital solutions. Examples of data being collected and possibly analysed are:

  • Date and time of visit
  • The pages visited in the solution
  • The IP address of the visitor
  • Data about the browser and computer used (type, version, operating system, etc.)
  • URL from referral site (the site through which the visitor accessed our solution)

We use Google Analytics as web analysis solution in our digital solutions. In this connection, web analysis data are sent from our digital solution to be analysed in the service provided by Google. In this case, Google Analytics is the “processor” of data for which we are the controller, and such data may only be disclosed by agreement or in order to adhere to legal claims. 

You can read more about Google’s privacy policy here:

https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

2.2. Data provided by you

In addition to the data collected automatically, we also process data which the users have actively provided to us.

Examples of data actively provided by users are:

  • Name, address, contact information from new clients.
  • Data needed in connection with our legal services.
  • Data shared with us via social media, including LinkedIn and Facebook.
  • Data sent by e-mail, including job applications.

3. USE AND STORAGE OF COLLECTED DATA 

3.1. Purpose of collection

Below are some examples of the use of collected data:

  • Ensuring user friendliness and security.
  • Optimisation of our website.
  • Performing the legal assistance you require.
  • Setting you up as supplier.
  • If you send us a job application, we process this with a view to assessing the possibility of employment.

 3.2. Storage

The data are stored for the period allowed according to legislation, and we erase them when they are no longer necessary in order to fulfil the duty of attorneys to retain files. The period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storage. Specifically, the following applies to storage periods:

  • With regard to our customers/clients we generally keep the data received for 3 years after the end/inactivity of the customer relationship.
  • If you send us a job application, we generally delete it 6 months after receipt, unless we decide to proceed with the employment process and/or obtain your consent to keep the application.

3.3. Disclosure of data

We only disclose our customers’ data to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your data if we are obligated to disclose or share data in order to fulfil a legal obligation. Disclosure may also take place at the instruction of a court of law or another authority or in order to protect trademarks, rights or property. This entails an exchange of data with other businesses and organisations with a view to protecting against fraud. Moreover, we may in connection with our assistance need to disclose your data to other advisers. This will generally only take place with your consent.

We use service providers and data processors who carry out work on our behalf. In addition, we use a number of third parties for storage and processing of data. They will be under a contractual obligation to treat all data in strict confidence and are thus not allowed to use data for any other purpose than covered by the contractual obligation to us, and we check that our business partners fulfil their obligations.

We only use data processors in the EU or in countries that can ensure sufficient protection of your data. If we disclose your data to a service provider or data processor outside the EU, we make sure that we adhere to the legislation applicable to such transfers.

Our website may link to other websites. If you use such links, you leave our website and are therefore subject to other conditions and privacy policies for which we are not responsible.

4. COOKIES

IDEAL Law Firm uses cookies to enable us to collect relevant information about the users of our website in order to improve the site and its contents. This also applies to third party cookies.

4.1. What are cookies and why are they used?

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or the like when you visit a website. The purpose is to recognise your device, remember your settings, collect statistics and aim ads specifically at you. A cookie is a passive file that cannot collect data from your computer, spread computer viruses or other harmful programs. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

The collection of data about the number of users and the traffic on the site eases the use of the website and makes it possible to target marketing at the users of the site.

If we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies. Before we place any cookies on your device, we ask for your consent. However, cookies that are necessary to ensure the functionalities and settings may be placed without your consent. 

4.2. Delete or disable cookies in your browser

If you do not want such data to be collected, you can always delete your cookies and stop using the website.

You can also reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you use.

However, you should know that if you delete or disable cookies, adverts may be less relevant to you or become more frequent and your use of the internet will become unnecessarily cumbersome. You also risk that the website will not work properly and that you may not get access to all contents.

All browsers allow you to delete all cookies at once or individually. How to do this depends on your browser. Remember to delete cookies in all browsers if you use more than one.

5. SECURITY

We protect your personal data and have in-house rules on information security.

We have adopted in-house rules on information security which contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or changed, from unauthorised publication and from being accessed by unauthorised persons.

We have established procedures for granting access for those of our employees who process sensitive personal data and data that contain information about personal interests and habits. We check their actual access through logging and supervision. We regularly back up our data to avoid the loss of data.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1. In general

In case you want to have access to your data, have them corrected or deleted or if you wish to object to our data processing, we will look into whether it is possible and reply to your request as quickly as possible and no later than a month after receipt of your request.

6.2. You are entitled to get access to your personal data

You are entitled at any time to be informed about the data we process about you, where we got them and what we use them for. You may also be informed about how long we store your personal data and who receives data about you to the extent that we disclose data in Denmark and abroad. 

If you request it, we can give you access to the data that we process about you. However, the access may be limited out of regard for the protection of other people’s privacy, business secrets and intellectual property rights. 

You may assert your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information above in item 1. 

6.3. You are entitled to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted

If you find that the personal data about you that we process are inaccurate, you are entitled to have them corrected. You need to contact us and state what the inaccuracies are and how we can correct them.

In some cases we are obligated to delete your personal data. This applies if, for example, you wish to withdraw your consent. Your consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information in clause 1 above if you wish to withdraw your consent.

If you find that your data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we collected them, you may ask to have them deleted. You may also contact us if you feel that your personal data are being processed contrary to legislation or other legal obligations. 

When you approach us with a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will check whether the conditions are complied with and if so, we will carry out the changes or deletion as quickly as possible.

6.4. You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information in item 1 above if you wish to object. If your objection is justified, we will stop processing your personal data.

6.5. In some cases you are entitled to be provided with your personal data

You are entitled to be provided with the personal data you have provided to us and the data we have collected about you from other actors based on your consent. If we process data about you as part of a contract to which you are a party, you may also be provided with your data. You are also entitled to have such personal data transferred to another service provider.

If you want to enforce your right to data portability, you will receive your personal data from us in a generally used format.

6.6. You are entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

IDEAL Law Firm (as controller) is subject to the provisions on processing of personal data provided in data protection legislation (including the EU’s data protection regulation as well as national data protection legislation).

Should you experience a violation of your privacy while using our website or in connection with other types of interaction with IDEAL Law Firm, you can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish: Datatilsynet).

The contact information of the Data Protection Agency are as follows:

The Danish Data Protection Agency  
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
Tlf: 33 19 32 00 Fax: 33 19 32 18
Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk 

7. VERSION

This privacy policy was most recently amended on 25 May 2018